Quantcast
[…] Plaintiff had to brake quickly to avoid a collision on I-95. Although defendant attempted to avoid a collision, his heavy truck struck plaintiff’s minivan, causing the minivan to flip over and roll before landing in the median.

Punitive Damages

S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1520(A) requires a driver to control his speed “to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of a person to use care.” In addition, S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1930(a) prohibits following too closely.

The violation of a statute constitutes negligence per se, and negligence per se is some evidence of recklessness and willfulness that requires submission of the issue of punitive damages to the jury.